English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer [correct]; E/VAC [correct]; EVA [à éviter, voir observation]; EVA copolymer [correct]; EVA [à éviter]; EVA; ethylene vinyl acetate [à éviter]; ethylene/vinyl acetate copolymer [à éviter]; ethylenevinylacetate copolymer [à éviter]; ethylene-vinylacetate resin [à éviter]
DEF: A thermoplastic copolymer of ethylene and vinyl acetate which presents good electrical properties, a fair resistance to solvents and acids, is softer and more flexible than linear polyethylene and is used to improve adhesion properties of hot-melt and pressure-sensitive adhesives, for cable and wire insulation, conversion coatings, sewer pipe repair and in thermoplastics.
OBS: Also known under the trade name of "Ultrathene" (q.v.).
OBS: EVA : This abbreviation is used by the multilayer flexible packaging industry in its system of notation of converting materials.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C4H6O2·C2H4)x
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
copolymère d'acétate de vinyle-éthylène [correct, nom masculin]; CAV/E [nom masculin]; copolymère éthylène - acétate de vinyle [à éviter, nom masculin]; EVA [à éviter, nom masculin]; EVA; copolymère éthylène - vinyle acétate [à éviter, nom masculin]; éthylène-acétate de vinyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Élastomère ayant la propriété de garder une bonne souplesse à basse température, que l'on utilise en injection, extrusion, extrusion-soufflage, dans les produits d'emballage de produits alimentaires et dans les films de couverture de serre.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C4H6O2·C2H4)x