English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Electromagnetic Radiation)
sunshine recording [correct]
DEF: The notation of sunshine data.
CONT: Systematic solar radiation measurements in southern Africa commenced in the early 1950s and pioneering research on the spatial patterns of radiation, using very few data, was first published in 1957 by Drummond and Vowinckel. Schulze and McGee (1978) updated summer and winter solar radiation patterns from subsequent radiation observations using linear interpolative techniques, while Reid (1981) used sunshine duration as a surrogate to derive solar radiation for each month of the year. Reid’s distribution patterns, however, remain artifacts of the point distribution of sunshine recording stations.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
relevé de l'insolation [correct]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à recueillir les données relatives à l'insolation.