English (Finish Carpentry; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
rebated door [correct]; rabbeted door [correct]
DEF: A door where the leading edge is stepped.
OBS: Rabbeted Lock (or Latch) - A lock in which the face conforms to the rabbet found on a rabbeted door.
OBS: Rebated and plain doors".
OBS: rebate : Continuous rectangular notch cut on the edge of a surface to receive the edge of another piece.
OBS: rebate, also rabbet.
French (Menuiserie; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
porte à feuillure [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Placage de la face intérieure d'une porte à feuillure.
OBS: feuillure : angle rentrant pratiqué le long de l'arête d'une pièce de bois, généralement pour accueillir et arrêter un élément mobile (porte, trappe, etc.) ou fixe (vitrage).