English (Types of Ships and Boats)
notch tug [correct]
CONT: The notch tug is a conventional tug which is assigned to tow and push a specific barge, usually built to the shape and specifications of that tugboat. A notch tug has a large towing winch on its stern but it gets its name from the deep notch built into the stern of the barge. This notch is built in the exact shape of the tug's forward hull and can be quite deep, up to 90 feet, sometimes more.
French (Types de bateaux)
bateau remorqueur doté d'une encoche [proposition, nom masculin]