English (Forestry Operations)
killig [correct, États-Unis]; pushpole [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A stout pole, sometimes notched into the tree stem at one end and braced against the base of a peavey handle at the other, used to push a small tree manually in the desired direction of fall.
OBS: pushpole: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Exploitation forestière)
poussoir [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sorte de perche utilisée pour pousser les arbres vers la direction où ils doivent tomber lors de l'abattage.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
pértiga [nom féminin]