English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Reproduction (Medicine))
introducer
CONT: ... some women... find it easier to use a special gadget, known as an introducer, to slide the diaphragm into place. This is merely a smooth stick with notches on it.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Reproduction (Médecine))
introducteur [nom masculin]
CONT: Si le col est très postérieur, on peut s'aider d'un introducteur, sorte de tige de matière plastique comprenant plusieurs crochets qui permettent de fixer le diaphragme [...]