English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
synch-up notch [correct]
CONT: To improve on its cold startability, the location of the synch-up notch from one of the timing notches on the crankshaft timing disk has been changed from 10 to 8 °.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
encoche de synchronisation [correct, nom féminin]