English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
notching shear [proposition]
OBS: (...) Squaring shears are used chiefly for the production of large and small straight-sided blanks in sheet and plate. In addition to squaring, they are also used for slitting, notching and trimming.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
cisaille cocheuse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Type de cisaille électroportative qui permet la coupe rectiligne des tôles de grosse épaisseur, à l'état froid ou chaud.