English (Business and Administrative Documents; Cargo (Water Transport); Transport of Goods; Maritime Law)
mate’s receipt [correct]
DEF: A document issued by the shipowner to the shipper, acknowledging that he has received the goods in the condition stated therein, and that the goods are in his possession and at his risk.
CONT: When the boat note is signed by the cargo officer aboard the ship, it becomes a "mate's receipt. "With many shipping companies it is the practice to give an official "mate's receipt" irrespective of the fact that a boat note may be provided by the shipper. Modern practice is to present a copy of the shipping note as the boat note, which when endorsed, becomes the "mate's receipt. "
CONT: The mate’s receipt is qualified or foul if it contains adverse comments on the condition of the goods, and clean if it does not.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime)
billet de bord [correct, nom masculin]; bon d'embarquement [nom masculin]; billet d'embarquement [nom masculin]
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Transporte de mercancías; Derecho marítimo)
recibo de a bordo [correct, nom masculin]; recibo de bordo [correct, nom masculin]; recibo del segundo [nom masculin]
DEF: Recibo provisional, entregado al cargador por el segundo de a bordo y que atestigua el embarque de las mercancías. Contra este documento, el cargador retira el conocimiento de la compañía de navegación, o su representante. El recibo de a bordo no tiene el valor jurídico del conocimiento, porque no contiene las condiciones de fletamento y no constituye por sí mismo un título de propiedad de las mercancías, ni un contrato de transporte.
PHR: comprobante de recibo de a bordo.