English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
overlap [correct]
DEF: Condition where the fixed and movable flow metering edges do not coincide with the spool at null in such a way that a relative displacement between the metering edges must occur before a flow path is created.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
recouvrement positif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cas où les arêtes de réglage fixes et mobiles ne coïncident pas lorsque le tiroir est à zéro de telle manière qu'un déplacement des arêtes devient nécessaire pour qu'un débit apparaisse.