English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
underlap [correct]
OBS: A condition where the fixed and movable flow metering edges do not coincide with the spool at null in such a way that a flow path exists across two or more metering edges with the spool at null.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
recouvrement négatif [correct]
OBS: Cas où les arêtes de réglage fixes et mobiles ne coincident pas lorsque le tiroir est à zéro de telle manière qu'un passage permettant le débit existe entre deux ou plusieurs arêtes de réglage.