English (Racquet Sports)
play two [correct, locution verbale]; take two [correct, locution verbale]; first serve [correct]
DEF: A courteous expression made between receiver and server to indicate that the server should repeat both service attempts because of an interference in play.
OBS: Related phraseology: re(-)serve = serve again.
CONT: In no case can the clearing by the server of his own ball nullify in the first service fault. An outside interruption or action by his opponent which disturbs the server's rhythm should lead to his opponent inviting the server to "play two".
CONT: ... the cry "I’m not sure, take two", should never be heard.
French (Sports de raquette)
prendre deux balles [correct, locution verbale]; remettre deux balles [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: [...] si le lanceur est gêné sur un second service alors que la première balle du serveur était faute, il y aura le droit de remettre deux balles : c'est en effet le point tout entier que l'on rejoue parce que la balle était en jeu.
OBS: Une interruption provoquée par une cause extérieure ou par l'action de l'adversaire doit normalement conduire le relanceur à offrir deux balles au serveur.
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : rejouer, remettre.
CONT: [...] on devrait éviter des phrases comme : «Je ne suis pas certain, prends deux balles».