English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
tracking time
DEF: A closed-loop psychomotor task in which the operator attempts to nullify the displayed error in a given presentation which undergoes variation.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
temps de poursuite [nom masculin]
DEF: Un test psychomoteur en circuit fermé dans lequel l'opérateur tente de supprimer l'erreur qu'on lui présente dans une situation donnée qui subit des variations.