English (Probability (Statistics))
t-distribution [correct]; Student’s distribution [correct]; Student’s t-distribution [correct]
DEF: The distribution of a quotient of independent random variables, the numerator of which is a standardized normal variate, and the denominator of which is the positive square root of the quotient of X² distributed variate and its number of degrees of freedom.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
loi de t [correct]; loi de Student [correct]
DEF: Loi de distribution du quotient de variables aléatoires indépendantes, le numérateur étant une variable normale réduite et le dénominateur étant la racine carrée positive du quotient d'une variable X² par son nombre de degrés de liberté.
OBS: loi du quotient de variables indépendantes, [...] une variable normale réduite [divisée par] la racine carrée positive du quotient d'une variable chi-carré par son nombre de degrés de liberté.