English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
digital citizenship [correct]
CONT: The concept of digital citizenship is premised on encouraging and developing learning opportunities for youth to develop their online proficiency, engagement and creativity, rather than focusing exclusively on the ways in which digital media can be used detrimentally. A microscopic focus on the negative aspects of digital communication usage among youth ignores the potential benefits of digital media, and the possibility for youth to engage in socially responsible digital behaviour.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
citoyenneté numérique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le concept de citoyenneté numérique est basé sur le développement des compétences, de l’engagement, et de la créativité des jeunes dans un contexte d’apprentissage en ligne. Elle ne se penche pas sur les manières avec lesquelles les médias numériques peuvent être utilisés avec de mauvaises intentions. Une telle approche mettrait de côté les bienfaits des médias numériques, ainsi que le devoir que les jeunes ont par rapport à la citoyenneté numérique.