English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
restructure government spending [correct, verbe]
CONT: In Creating Opportunity, an interim fiscal target of reducing the deficit to 3 per cent of GDP [Gross Domestic Product] by 1996-97 was established.... To set the stage for meeting this fiscal objective, this budget proposes to restructure and reduce government spending and enhance efficiency;...
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
restructurer les dépenses publiques [correct]
CONT: Dans Pour la création d'emplois - Pour la relance économique, l'objectif intermédiaire de réduction du déficit, soit un déficit égal à 3 pour cent du PIB [produit intérieur brut] en 1996-97, était fixé. [...] Pour instaurer les conditions qui permettront d'atteindre cet objectif, le budget propose de restructurer et réduire les dépenses publiques, tout en accroissant l'efficience; [...]