English (Animal Diseases)
metabolic bone disease [correct]; developmental orthopedic disease [correct]; DOD [correct]; DOD
CONT: DOD affects the young rapidly growing foal. The cartilage fails to develop into healthy weight-bearing bone. Affects 25-50% of foals in North America.
OBS: Includes a range of bone diseases, e. g. secondary hyperporathyroidism, rickets and osteoporosis.
French (Maladies des animaux)
maladie métabolique des os [proposition, nom féminin]; maladie métabolique osseuse [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: maladie métabolique. Chez les animaux domestiques les maladies métaboliques ont une importance capitale, notamment et surtout chez la vache laitière et la brebis gestante.