English (Musculoskeletal System)
osteoblastic bone formation [correct]
CONT: Healthy bone is constantly being remodeled... Osteoclasts resorb old bone, and osteoblasts form new bone to replace it. Osteoporosis results when bone resorption exceeds bone formation. Agents used to treat osteoporosis... either decrease osteoclastic bone resorption or increase osteoblastic bone formation, or both.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
néoformation osseuse [correct, nom féminin]; néoformation ostéoblastique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans le bilan osseux global, elle représente la néoformation osseuse (ou ostéoblastique) au même titre que l'ostéocalcine intacte (BGP) et le carboxy-terminal propeptide du type I collagène (PICP).