English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Trinidad palmetto [correct]
OBS: A tropical plant from the West Indies of the family Palmae. It is also known scientifically as Sabal glaucescens.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
sabal mauritia [nom masculin]
OBS: Plante tropicale de la famille des Palmiers.