English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
information appliance [correct]
DEF: Portable, simple-to-use devices that will sell for less than $1, 000 in the US and combine PC functionality with palmtop mobility. Available in 1997 from Macintosh.
OBS: See Donald Norman’s "The Invisible Computer" 1999 in which he proposes a new type of device - the "information appliance" that would feel like a natural extension of the work, and of the user. It would put technology behind the scenes and be as easy to use as a CD player.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
prêt à tout [correct, nom masculin]; ordinateur domestiqué [nom masculin]
CONT: Le prêt à tout de Ericsson permet un accès instantané avec les PC, les ordinateurs de poche, et l'Internet. Il offre en plus une excellente qualité sonore.