English (Glaciology)
ground ice-melt [correct]
OBS: Many of the swamps [in the Hudson Bay Lowland] are pitted with ground ice-melt depressions or pimpled with small ice-cored mounds called palsa.
French (Glaciologie)
thermokarstique
OBS: La plupart des marécages [des basses terres de la mer d'Hudson] localisent des dépressions thermokarstiques et des tertres de tourbe appelés palses.