English (Cooking and Gastronomy; Kitchen Utensils; Cast Iron)
season [correct, verbe]
CONT: To season a cast-iron pan means to create a slick and glassy coating by baking on multiple thin coats of oil. This will protect the cast-iron pan from getting rusted and makes for a non-stick cooking surface.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie; Batterie de cuisine; Fonte)
culotter [correct]
CONT: Culotter une poêle avec de l'huile est un processus au cours duquel l'huile est brûlée dans les pores du métal pour créer un revêtement antiadhésif naturel. Ce revêtement antiadhésif permet aux plats de ne pas coller dans la poêle.