English (Food Industries)
vacuum pan [correct]; pan house [correct]
CONT: The object of boiling a sugar solution is to drive off part of the water. In an evaporator, the object is to concentrate or "thicken up" the liquor or syrup - to increase its Brix. In a vacuum pan this thickening up is carried further so that solid sugar is thrown out of the solution as crystal.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
atelier de cristallisation [correct, nom masculin]