English (Banking; Translation (General))
banking environment
CONT: A single currency(Euro) due in 1999, will change the banking environment markedly, bringing greater opportunities for banks big enough to take advantage of pan-European markets.
French (Banque; Traduction (Généralités))
paysage bancaire [nom masculin]
CONT: La monnaie unique va entraîner de profonds bouleversements dans le paysage bancaire, ouvrant des possibilités nouvelles aux banques suffisamment importantes pour mettre à profit le développement de marchés paneuropéens.