English (Software; Internet and Telematics)
servlet [correct]; Java servlet
DEF: Protocol and platform independent server-side components that dynamically extend Java enabled servers.
CONT: Servlets can be used as a framework for any services that use the request-response paradigm.
OBS: You can think of servlets as the reciprocal of applets. Servlets are to Web servers what applets are to Web browsers.
French (Logiciels; Internet et télématique)
miniserveur [correct, nom masculin]; petit serveur [correct, nom masculin]