English (Animal Behaviour)
avoidance learning [correct]; avoidance training [correct]
DEF: A conditioning procedure in which an aversive stimulus is signaled by a warning stimulus.
CONT: When the rat was placed in the apparatus and the door closed, this started an electric clock, which was a warning sound. According to the avoidance learning paradigm, a participant must learn to make some response to avoid an aversive stimulus. When the response is made early, any anxiety that occurs is immediately reduced.
French (Comportement animal)
apprentissage par évitement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Apprentissage d'une réaction susceptible d'éviter une stimulation punitive [...]