English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
paraffining [correct]; paraffin wax coating [correct]; wax coating
DEF: ... operation of dipping the cheese for a few seconds into a bath of melted paraffin or a mixture of paraffin and waxes.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
paraffinage [correct, nom masculin]; enrobage à la paraffine [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Action de recouvrir certains fromages d'une couche de paraffine qui constitue alors la croûte. Par exemple la croûte de l'édam est paraffinée.