English (Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons)
paraffin series [correct]; methane series [correct]
CONT: The paraffin series of hydrocarbons.
French (Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques)
série paraffinique [correct, nom féminin]