English (Magnetism)
paramagnetism [correct]
DEF: The property shown by many substances of becoming magnetized in the direction of the applied field, but not retaining this directional magnetization when the field is removed.
French (Magnétisme)
paramagnétisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Propriété magnétique de certaines substances qui, placées dans un champ d'induction, acquièrent ou tendent à acquérir un alignement dans la direction de ce champ.