English (Economic Geology)
paramarginal resources [correct, pluriel]
DEF: That part of subeconomic resources which, at the time of determination, almost satisfies the criteria for economic.
CONT: Subeconomic demonstrated resources increased by about 2% to 15. 9 Mt, made up of 14. 7 Mt in the paramarginal demonstrated resource category and 1. 2 Mt in the submarginal demonstrated resource category. South Australia clearly dominated the paramarginal resources category.
OBS: The main characteristics of this category are economic uncertainty and/or failure (albeit just) to meet the criteria which define economic. Included are resources which would be producible given postulated changes in economic or technological factors.
French (Géologie économique)
ressources paramarginales [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]