English (Origin of Life and Speciation)
paramecium [correct]; Paramecium [latin]; Paramoecium [latin]
DEF: A genus of holotrichous ciliates having the body elongate and bluntly rounded at the anterior end and having an oblique funnel-shaped buccal groove on the oral surface with the mouth at the extremity.
French (Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
Paramecium [latin]; Paramoecium [latin]
CONT: Une nuée de paramécies (Paramoecium), animalcules microscopiques vivant dans les eaux stagnantes.