English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Balantidium coli [latin]; Holophrya coli [latin, voir observation]; Leukophrya coli [latin, voir observation]; Paramecium coli [latin, voir observation]
DEF: The largest protozoan parasite of man being 50 to 100 u in length and 40 to 70 u in width.
OBS: It has been called Holophrya coli, Leukophrya coli, and Paramecium coli.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Balantidium coli [latin]
OBS: Protozoaire parasite de l'humain.