English (Information Processing (Informatics))
status bit [correct]
CONT: Parameterization is a technique of recording parameters, which characterize a system, in storage elements such as status bits. Status bits are frequently used in information-processing systems to store information about the conditions of the device.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bit d'état [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bit qui permet de recueillir des renseignements sur l'état d'un dispositif.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
bit de estado [correct, nom masculin]