English (Air Pollution)
submodel [correct]
CONT: The long-range transport(LRT) model is a combination of submodels of the physical and chemical processes involved in long-range transport of various species under consideration.... the submodels of a LRT model are often simplified by parameterization.
French (Pollution de l'air)
sous-modèle [nom masculin]