English (Statistics)
parameterization [correct]
DEF: The representation of a physical, chemical or other process by a convenient mathematical expression containing quantities (parameters) for which measurements or estimates are usually available.
French (Statistique)
paramétrage [correct, nom masculin]; paramétrisation [correct, nom féminin]