English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
non-parametric classifier [correct]; nonparametric classifier [correct]
CONT: The classification algorithms can be broadly categorized into : 1) parametric classifiers that model the class probability density functions with the estimated parameters of a multivariate normal distribution, or 2) nonparametric classifiers that directly estimate the class probability density functions from the data.
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
classificateur non paramétrique [correct, nom masculin]