English (Computer Programs and Programming)
parametric programming [correct]; parameter-driven programming [correct]
DEF: Programming that utilizes the concept of storing data in files or tables that are "outside" of a program, rather than written ("hard-coded") into the program itself. The data items within these files and tables act as arguments (parameters), and are accessed by the program when needed.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programmation par paramètres [correct, nom féminin]; programmation paramétrique [nom féminin]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programación paramétrica [correct, nom féminin]