English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases; Fish)
Kudoa thyrsites [correct, latin, voir observation]
CONT: Kudoa thyrsites is a myxosporean parasite of marine fishes. It has a worldwide distribution and infects a wide range of host species. This parasite is responsible for causing economic losses to the fisheries sector, by causing post-mortem "myoliquefaction", a softening of the flesh to such an extent that the fish becomes unmarketable.
OBS: Kudoa thyrsites : There is no common name for this parasite.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
Kudoa thyrsites [correct, latin, voir observation]
CONT: Le parasite Kudoa thyrsites peut causer le syndrome de la chair molle. Il affecte la qualité de la chair du saumon de l'Atlantique élevé en Colombie-Britannique (C.-B.) après la récolte.
OBS: Kudoa thyrsites : Il n'y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour ce parasite.