English (Parasitoses)
suspect occult helminthic parasitism
CONT: Look for suspect occult helminthic parasitism if the eosinophil count is elevated. In Malaria.
OBS: Compared to protozoans, helminths are very large organisms with a complex cellular structure. As they feed on host tissue ... it is not surprising that invasion of the body by worms is frequently associated with an eosinophilic response.
French (Parasitoses)
possibilité d'helminthiase occulte [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Une histoire minutieuse des déplacements (...), une histoire de l'ingestion alimentaire, peuvent fournir le premier indice diagnostic d'une helminthiase intestinale. Dans diverses situations cliniques, une étiologie parasitaire ne sera même pas envisagée (...)
OBS: occulte : Dont les symptômes restent cachés et non localisables. Affection, maladie occulte; cancer occulte.