English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
pending case [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
cas en suspens [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.