English (Energy Transformation; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
oscillating wave surge converter [correct]
CONT: Oscillating Wave Surge Converter. This device extracts the energy caused by wave surges and the movement of water particles within them. The arm oscillates as a pendulum mounted on a pivoted joint in response to the movement of water in the waves.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales houlomotrices)
convertisseur houlomoteur oscillant [proposition, nom masculin]