English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Clocks, Watches and Bells; Scientific Instruments; Surveying Instruments)
compensation-balance [correct]
DEF: In a chronometer, a balance-wheel or a pendulum having arrangements [that] neutralize the effect of the expansion or contraction of the metal under variations of temperature.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Horlogerie et sonnerie; Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'arpentage)
balancier compensateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Balancier combiné de façon que les dilatations produites sur lui par les variations de température soient compensées par des dilatations en sens contraire.