English (Employment Benefits)
career-average pension plan [correct]; career-average plan [correct]; career average earnings plan [correct]; career average plan [correct]; career earnings plan [correct]; career earnings pension plan [correct]; career-earnings pension plan [correct]; career-earnings plan [correct]
DEF: A pension plan whereby benefits are related to the employee’s compensation over the period of credited service.
OBS: Compare to "final-pay pension plan", "flat benefit pension plan".
French (Avantages sociaux)
régime de retraite salaires de carrière [correct]; régime salaires de carrière [correct]
DEF: Régime de retraite à prestations déterminées dans lequel la rente est fonction du salaire attribué pour chacune des périodes de services validés du participant.