English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
figural after-effect [correct]
OBS: A perceptual phenomenon used by gestalt psychologists to demonstrate that events in one part of the perceptual field may affect perception in another part.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
effet consécutif figural [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Effet décrit par Kohler et Walloch (1944) et comportant une sorte de contraste consécutif modifiant une position apparente et attribuée à une satiation.