English (Symptoms (Medicine); Dentistry)
pyorrhea alveolaris [correct, voir observation]; pyorrhea [correct]; pyorrhoea [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; pyorrhoea alveolaris [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A periodontal disease in which there is a purulent exudate.
OBS: The term "pyorrhea alveolaris" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Dentisterie)
pyorrhée alvéolo-dentaire [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; pyorrhée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme «pyorrhée alvéolo-dentaire» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.