English (Paleontology)
primary ligament [correct]
OBS: [The primary ligament is] Part of [a bivalve] ligament representing [the] original condition of [the] structure, consisting of [the] periostracum and [the] lamellar and fibrous layers, but excluding [the] secondary additions, notably [the] fusion layer.
French (Paléontologie)
ligament primitif [correct]
OBS: La portion antérieure du ligament [d'un Lamellibranche] est le "ligament primitif" des auteurs.