English (Urban Planning)
peripheral area [correct]
CONT: More recently, the employees are being required to pay increasing amounts for parking in the core areas and in the peripheral areas served by public transit.
French (Aménagement urbain)
secteur périphérique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Plus récemment, on a augmenté les tarifs de stationnement des employés dans les secteurs centraux et les secteurs périphériques desservis par les transports en commun.