English (Information Processing (Informatics))
buffering [correct]
DEF: A programming technique used to compensate for the slow and possibly erratic rate at which a peripheral device produces or consumes data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mise en tampon [correct, nom féminin]; mise en mémoire tampon [correct, nom féminin]; tamponnage [correct, nom masculin, familier]; bufférisation [à éviter, nom féminin]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
almacenamiento intermedio [correct, nom masculin]; memorización intermedia [correct, nom féminin]