English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
file reel [correct]; file tape reel
CONT: To use magnetic tape, the reel containing the tape-the file reel-is placed on a peripheral device known as a tape transport...
OBS: While the file reel is essentially the same as the supply or feed reel, it may be defined as the reel on which the files are kept.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
bobine débitrice [nom féminin]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
bobina de alimentación [correct, nom féminin]