English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
peripheral flow [correct]; circumferential flow [correct]
DEF: Flow of water or other liquid parallel to the circumference or periphery of a circular tank or other circular structure.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
écoulement périphérique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Écoulement parallèle à la périphérie d'un bassin.