English (Bones and Joints)
peripheral joint
CONT: Gouty arthritis involves the peripheral joints due to deposition of crystals of monosodium urate in and about the joints and tendons.
CONT: The arthritis is induced by crystals of monosodium urate monohydrate which are demonstrable in the leukocytes of the synovial fluid. Some patients developed aggregated deposits of these crystals (tophi) in and around the joints of the extremities ...
French (Os et articulations)
articulation des membres inférieurs et supérieurs [proposition, nom féminin]