English (Paleontology)
marginarium [correct]
DEF: The peripheral part of the interior of a corallite, characterized by generally abundant dissepiments or by a dense deposit of skeletal tissue producing a stereozone.
CONT: The genus is characterized by having a sharp separation between a narrow marginarium of dilated dissepiments and a broad pronounced tabularium, and by septa confined to the dissepimentarium.
French (Paléontologie)
zone périphérique [proposition, nom féminin]