English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
highlighting [correct, nom]
DEF: The act of improving the overall appearance of a coin by using a "dip" or other chemicals to lighten the central portion of a toned coin so as to project the appearance of a peripherally toned coin with a frosty centre.
OBS: This is done on a darkly toned coin to obscure a previously noticeable rub or wear at the highest point of the coin (shiny metal showing). Originally toned coins that have been highlighted are no longer original.
OBS: See related term :peripheral toning.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
rehaussement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: De l'apparence d'une pièce de monnaie.