English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
peripheral toning [correct]
DEF: The toning at the periphery of the face of a coin, token, or medal that contrasts with the lighter, whitish tone in the central portion. This toning is highly desired by connoisseur collectors.
OBS: See related term: highlighting (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
patinage en périphérie [correct, nom masculin]