English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
demonstration box; demobox
DEF: ... a small device that allows demonstration of the capabilities of printers, plotters and other peripherals in a very small amount of time. The unit can be programmed with up to 128 demonstration texts which are stored in up to three 2764-type EPROMs(together 24KB of text).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
boîte de démonstration [proposition, nom féminin]