English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Life Cycle (Informatics))
peripherals [correct]
DEF: Devices (such as printers, OCR readers, and communications) which may be configured with word processing systems as options, extending their capabilities. More sophisticated systems can frequently share a peripheral between multiple stations, making the use of a high-speed printer or other expensive piece of equipment cost-effective.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Cycle de vie (Informatique))
multipériphérie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La multipériphérie. [...] On voit qu'il est ainsi possible de connecter à un terminal de télétraitement intelligent tous les types de périphériques que l'on ne trouvait, dans un passé encore récent, qu'au niveau d'un centre de calcul.