English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Xerox Network Services [correct]; XNS [correct]
DEF: A multilayer protocol system developed by Xerox and adopted, at least in part, by Novell and other vendors.
OBS: XNS is one of the many distributed-file-system protocols that allows network stations to use other computers’ files and peripherals as if they were local.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Xerox Network Services [correct]; XNS [correct]
DEF: Un protocole à plusieurs niveaux, développé par Xerox, puis adopté par Novell et d'autres fournisseurs.
OBS: XNS est l'un des protocoles qui permet à une station d'un réseau local d'accéder aux ressources en général et aux fichiers en particulier, d'un serveur de ce réseau.