English (Marine Biology; Plant Biology)
periphyton [correct]
DEF: Organisms ... attached or clinging to stems and leaves of rooted plants [in water].
French (Biologie marine; Biologie végétale)
périphyton [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des organismes vivant sur les tiges, les feuilles des plantes aquatiques.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Biología vegetal)
perifiton [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Asociación de organismos acuáticos ligados o unidos a plantas acuáticas enraizadas, por encima del lecho.