English (Paleontology)
macrocephalitidae [correct]
OBS: [Ammonites of the family macrocephalitidae are] involute, globular, sharply ribbed with moderately complex sutures. [The] body chamber [is] smooth in many genera but seldom markedly contracted or excentric; [the] peristome [is] never collared, flared or constricted(...) "M. Jur.(M. Bath.-M. Callov.) ", mainly "L. Callov. ".
French (Paléontologie)
macrocephalitidae [correct]
OBS: [Les ammonites de la famille des macrocephalitidae ont des] coquilles globuleuses, à ombilic étroit, profond, régulièrement ornées de côtes généralement fines, souvent tranchantes, bi- ou multifurquées, traversant sans interruption la région externe, arrondie. Absence complète de tubercule. [L'] ouverture [est] souvent proverse, dépourvue d'apophyses. Loge d'habitation: un quart à un tour.