English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
arthrodontous [correct]
DEF: Referring to a peristome that consists of one or two rings of teeth.
CONT: Peristomes are of two fundamentally different types, nematodontous, which arefound only in Polytrichopsida and Tetraphidopsida, and arthrodontous ... arthrodontous peristomes, found in the rest of stegocarpous mosses, consist at maturity only of remnants of paired, periclinal cell walls.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
arthrodonte [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit d'un péristome formé d'un ou de deux rangs de dents aux formes triangulaires.