English (Soil Science)
lighten the soil [correct]; make the soil lighter [correct]
CONT: Adding organic matter or additives such as perlite will help to lighten the soil structure and improve moisture penetration and gas exchange.
CONT: Peat moss will make the soil lighter and will afford moisture retention qualities.
French (Science du sol)
alléger le sol [correct]
DEF: Incorporer au sol des éléments sableux ou des amendements organiques afin de diminuer sa cohésion.