English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Weed Science)
spotted lady’s-thumb [correct]; lady’s-thumb [correct]; LTHMB [correct]; LTHMB; heart’s-ease [correct]; spotted knotweed [correct]; spotted smartweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: lady’s-thumb: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: lady’s-thumb; LTHMB: term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Mauvaises herbes)
renouée persicaire [correct, nom féminin]; LTHMB [nom féminin]; fer à cheval [nom masculin]; herbes grasses [voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; persicaire pied rouge [nom féminin]; pied rouge [nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: renouée persicaire : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: renouée persicaire; LTHMB : terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: herbes grasses : terme inusité au singulier, pour désigner la notion.