English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
transduce [correct, verbe]
DEF: To bring about the transfer of [a gene or genetic material] from one microorganism (cell) to another by means of a viral agent.
CONT: Adeno-associated virus vectors transduce primary cells much less efficiently than immortalized cells.
OBS: This verb is related to the noun "transduction" which refers to the transfer of bacterial genes form one cell to another by packaging in a vector, usually a phage particule.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
transduire [correct]
DEF: Transférer un ou plusieurs gènes d'une cellule à une autre par empaquetage dans une particule de phage.
CONT: Plusieurs éléments peuvent expliquer ces résultats décevants, notamment la perte au moins partielle de l'avantage sélectif escompte des cellules transduites du fait du traitement concomitant par PEG-ADA et les capacités limitées des vecteurs rétroviraux d'origine murine utilisés pour transduire les cellules humaines.