English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
phalanx [correct]; phalange [correct]
DEF: A bone in a digit of a foot; a bone in a finger or toe.
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
phalange [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Chacun des os longs qui soutiennent les doigts et les orteils [des tétrapodes]