English (Characterology; Epidermis and Dermis)
balance zone
DEF: In this zone also belongs the second phalange of the thumb, the seat of logic and balancing force by itself between the primary drives and the ambitions and will power as expressed by the thumb's nail joint.
French (Caractérologie; Épiderme et derme)
plaine [nom féminin]
DEF: La partie centrale de la paume qui contient presque toutes les lignes principales et de nombreuses lignes secondaires.