English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Sexology; Criminal Psychology)
phallometric testing [correct]; phallometric assessment [correct]; penometric testing [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: The phallometric test is a psychophysiological procedure in which changes in penile circumference or volume are measured during presentation of audiovisual stimuli. Differential responding to various age, gender, or activity stimulus categories is helpful in diagnosing deviant sexual preferences (or paraphilias).
OBS: penometric testing: term not attested.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Sexologie; Psychologie criminelle)
évaluation phallométrique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à mesurer directement la réaction pénienne provoquée par l'exposition du sujet à des images ou des récits sexuellement explicites.