English (Sexology; Clinical Psychology)
phallometric method [correct]
CONT: The phallometric method of assessing erotic value of presented stimuli has 2 main tasks; 1 is the breaking down of complex (potentially) sexual stimuli into components, the other is diagnosing anomalous erotic preferences in nonadmitters, i.e., in persons whose behavior would imply there is such an anomaly, but who deny its presence. ... Comparison of the scores on these scales with results of phallometric assessment showed (by mutual validation) that the phallometric method diagnoses admitters more accurately than nonadmitters. The validity was also tested of a new mode of the phallometric method, designed for diagnosing pedo- or hebephilia in nonadmitters.
OBS: (Phallometric Diagnosis with Nonadmitters, Behav. Res. Ther. 17(5). 1979. 451-457(BIOSIS]
French (Sexologie; Psychologie clinique)
méthode phallométrique [proposition, nom féminin]